(Code Civ. Proc., former § 2018, subd. (b); see now id., § 2018.030, subd. (b) [attorney work product, other than writings reflecting "attorney's impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories" (id., subd. (a)), is discoverable if court finds "that denial of discovery will unfairly prejudice the party seeking discovery ... or
In Fair, we construed subdivision (b) of section 1123, which permits disclosure of a written settlement agreement reached in mediation if, among other things, "`[t]he agreement provides that it is enforceable or binding or words to that effect.'" (Fair, supra, 40 Cal.4th at p. 196, italics added.)